Privacy policy

Accreditations

Area of operation

Plant Hire Terms and Conditions

Latest news

Home

Recruitment 

we are hiring.jpg

P R Newson Ltd

Buntingford, Herts. UK

01763 274922

© 2019 P R Newson Ltd. Proudly created by Red Hare

Privacy policy

PR Newson Ltd

Arboriculture – Biomass - Forestry

 

Customer Privacy Notice

 

At P R Newson Ltd, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and to look after your personal data.

 

This Privacy Noticeand our Business Terms and Conditionsexplain what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

 

For clarity, PR Newson Ltd may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

 

Who are we?

 

PR Newson Ltd is a provider of contracting and consulting services, based in Buntingford.

 

We are a UK Limited company with our registered office at Willow Cottage, Anstey, Buntingford, SG9 0DN.

 

The company number is 4769600 and Phil Newson is the director responsible for data protection.

 

How the law protects you

 

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so.

 

The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes.

 

How do we collect personal data from you?

 

We receive information when you complete the form on our website, if you contact us by phone, email, or otherwise in respect of any of our services.

 

If you provide us with personal data about a third party, you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

 

What type of data do we collect from you?

 

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, business and company information and trading history. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

 

We merely process such data on your behalf, subject to our Terms and Conditions.

 

 

 

What data do we store?

 

  • Contact details

  • Project details

  • Email

  • Other correspondence

 

We do not store any payment information such as bank account details or credit card numbers.

 

How do we use your data?

 

We use information about you in the following ways:

 

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us

  • To provide you with services

  • To comply with any contractual obligations, we may have with you

  • To help us identify you and any projects we are working on or have completed for you

  • To enable us to review, develop and improve our services

  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query

  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments

  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct

  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis

  • To notify you about changes to our services

  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you based upon the work we have completed for you

  • To inform you of service and price changes

 

Retention periods

 

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of PR Newson Ltd.

 

Due to the nature of the services we offer and the relationship that we have with our customers, we will assume that you are still a customer until you tell us that you no longer want to be considered as a customer.

 

If you let us know that you are no longer a customer, we will delete all unnecessary electronic data and destroy all unnecessary hard copy data that we hold.

 

We shall retain any project data that is required to safeguard our legal liability following the completion of any project.

 

 

 

Who has access to your personal data?

 

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

 

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf, but we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service. For example, if we need to use a provider of specialist equipment or services as part of the work that we are doing for you.

 

We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings.

 

We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of PR Newson Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten.

 

There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

 

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

 

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

 

Keeping customers up to date is part of our service and we consider updating to include making you aware of new solutions to topical issues. The solution may be a new or improved service. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, please let us know at any time at phil@prnewsonltd.co.uk

 

You have the right to ask to see the data we store and process that relates to you and we would be happy to provide that information upon request.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure cloud-based servers.

 

Email is held on the storage provided by 1 and 1.

 

Project documents including photographs are stored on our Dropbox and Filecloud systems.

 

Please refer to the information published by these companies in relation to encryption and security. We are comfortable that they provide a very secure storage solution.

 

Our IT equipment is protected by the highest grade of firewall and antivirus software available.

 

Project documents are backed-up regularly onto the Filecloud system.

 

Liability

 

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

 

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

 

Contact us

 

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at phil@prnewsonltd.co.uk

 

Your right to make a complaint

 

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113